small tarn being viewed by walker

Privacy Policy

Green Man Survival is committed to your privacy and at all times we aim to respect any personal information you share with us and keep it safe. This notice (together with our terms and conditions) sets out our basis for collecting and using your data.

By using the website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described below.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Green Man Survival, 41 Oakthwaite Road, Windermere, Cumbria LA232BD.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect, process and retain the following information about you:

The information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in our contact form or signing up for a course on greenmansurvival.co.uk (our site), or by corresponding with us by phone or e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal or professional description and photograph.

The information we collect using cookies

These pages explain the use of cookies on our websites:
We use Google Analytics for aggregated, anonymized website traffic analysis. In order to track your session usage, Google drops a cookie (_ga) with a randomly-generated ClientID in your browser. This ID is anonymized and contains no identifiable information like email, phone number, name, etc. We also send Google your IP Address. We use GA to track aggregated website behaviour, such as what pages you looked at, for how long, and so on.

This information is important to us for improving the user experience and determining site effectiveness. If you would like to access what browsing information we have – or ask us to delete any GA data – please delete your _ga cookies, reach out to us via this form, and/or install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.”

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you to:

  • carry out our obligations to provide you with the information, courses and training that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about other courses and experiences we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • notify you about changes to our courses and training;
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information to:

  • administer our site – troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and analytics purposes;
  • improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you;
  • keep our site safe and secure;

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We retain customer information for 7 years.

Your rights

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for marketing or fundraising purposes or to unsubscribe from our email list at any time. You also have the following rights:

a. Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what personal information we hold on you and to request a copy of it. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the personal information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exemptions that apply.

b. Right of erasure – at your request we will delete your personal information from our records as far as we are required to do so.

c. Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated. You can also ask us to check whether the information we have for you is correct.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy they should be addressed to Green Man Survival, 41 Oakthwaite Road, Windermere, Cumbria LA232BD